nova q logo

Privacy Policy

Details

This website privacy policy describes how Nova Q Ltd protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website. It sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

The website privacy policy was updated on 09/05/19

If you have any questions about this policy, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Introduction

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website.

We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

During the course of our activities, we will process personal data (which may be held on paper, electronically, or otherwise) about our customers/subscribers, and we recognise the need to treat it in an appropriate and lawful manner, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The purpose of this policy is to make you aware of how we will handle you personal data.

Data Technology and rules change regularly, so we do reserve the right to amend it at any time.

We will comply with the seven data protection principles in the GDPR, which say that personal data must be:

  1. Processed fairly and lawfully
  2. Processed for limited purposes and in an appropriate way
  3. Adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purpose
  4. Accurate
  5. Not kept longer than necessary for the purpose. (We will review data we have every 3 years)
  6. Processed in line with individuals’ rights
  7. Be kept secure

“Personal data” means recorded information we hold about you from which you can be identified. It may include your contact details, other personal information, photographs, expressions of opinion about you or indications as to our intentions about you. “Processing” means doing anything with the data, such as accessing, disclosing, destroying or using the data in any way.

What Data We Gather

Our website has e-mail links and a live chat facility. These features facilitate the capture of personal information such as your first name, last name, company, email address and job title. Through the use of these features you may also provide additional personal information that would aid us in providing a service.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and Job Title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Your enquiry/message
  • Demographic information, such as postcode
  • Website usage data
  • Other information relevant to client enquiries
  • Other information pertaining to special offers and surveys
  • Google Analytics
  • IP address (this also helps us block repeated spam)

None of the features detailed above are automated and personal information is not captured unless expressly provided by the user.

How We Use the Data

We use this data to contact you about your enquiry. Nova Q use the personal information provided to us to respond directly to enquiries and liaise with clients. We may also use email addresses for internal marketing purposes. If you do not wish to receive Nova Q marketing simply drop us an email and we will remove you from our distribution list.

We also use data to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. These activities are complete with the goal of continually improving our website functionality and customer service. Collecting this data helps us to understand what you are looking for from us as an organisation, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

Specifically, we may use data:

  • For our own internal records
  • To improve the products and services we provide
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
  • To customise the website for you
  • To send you emails about offers, events and other activities we think might be relevant to you

We will usually only process your personal data where you have given us your explicit consent, for example, to register for access to our website, signing up for a newsletter or where the processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. In other cases, processing may be necessary for the protection of your vital interests, for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interest of others. The full list of conditions is set out in the GDPR:

  • We will only process your personal data for the specific purpose or purposes notified to you or for any other purposes specifically permitted by the GDPR
  • Your personal data will only be processed to the extent that it is necessary for the specific purposes notified to you
  • We will seek to keep the personal data we store about you accurate and up to date. Data that is inaccurate or out of date will be deleted. However, it is your obligation to keep us informed of any changes to your personal data, eg if you move house, or if you become aware of any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold about you. You may do this by sending an email as indicated in section six
  • We will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose. This means that data will be destroyed or erased from our systems when it is no longer required, which is typically two years from your last interaction with us, by email, website or other means
  • We will only process your data in line with your data rights

You have the right to:

  • Request access to any personal data we hold about you.
  • Prevent the processing of your data for direct-marketing purposes
  • Ask to have inaccurate data held about you amended
  • Prevent processing that is likely to cause unwarranted substantial damage or distress to you or anyone else
  • Object to any decision that significantly affects you being taken solely by a computer or other automated process

To exercise any of these rights, please send us an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., with your full name and details, and we will do our best to make the amendments as soon as possible. Please understand that changes may not be immediate.

We will ensure that appropriate measures are taken against unlawful or unauthorised processing of personal data, and against the accidental loss of, or damage to, personal data.

We will ensure that we have in place procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of deletion.

Google Analytics Data

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit on the website
  • how long you spend on each website page
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site

We don’t collect or store your personal information (for example your name or address) unless you have actively passed it on to us, so this information can’t be used to identify who you are.

Browsing Data

We deposit cookies to collect information such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, country, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system and date/time of visit. This data is routinely recorded by the vast majority of web sites and is for statistical purposes only. None of the information stored, including but not limited to IP addresses, is linked to personally identifiable information.

We may use Google Analytics for the following purposes:

  • Remarketing (showing our ads on third-party websites). Nova Q and third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on someone's past visits to our website.
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Nova Q use data from Google's interest-based advertising or third-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics to inform our marketing strategy.

Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics using this browser add-on.

For further information on cookies in general, including how to decline and remove cookies from your browser visit www.aboutcookies.org.uk

How We Store Your Data

When you consent to filling in the enquiry form, your data is stored on the website's database and also emailed to the admin email associated with that form. You will also receive a user email which will detail what information we hold and a link to remove yourself from this database.

Security

We always hold your information securely. To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards. We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the General Data Protection Regulation 1998 and GDPR

Nova Q do not transfer data to third parties and will only disclose your personal information in circumstances where we are legally obliged to do so.

Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Providing Information to Third Parties

There are links to third parties on our website. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the Nova Q website and does not mean that we endorse the privacy policy of a linked site. When visiting linked sites you should read and become familiar with their privacy policies. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Each organisation to which we link, operates its own policy regarding the sale of personal data and the use of cookies. If you have a particular interest in, or concern regarding the way your data will be used, you are advised to read the Privacy Statement on the relevant site.

We will always try to provide you with links to high quality, reputable websites, which we believe will be of interest to you, but please note that such third party website are not under our control and we do not contribute to the content of such sites. When you click through to any of these websites, you leave the areas controlled by Nova Q. We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with the third party’s use of data, the website content or the services offered to you by these websites.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

Links from Our Site

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside of www.novaq.com. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Contact Details and Access to Information

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us. You can request a copy of some or all the information that we hold about you. This is your right as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Copyright

No material, graphics, sounds, text, animation, design, interactive ideas, or conceptual ideas from this site may be copied, uploaded, posted, modified or distributed in any way except that you may download one copy of the materials on any single computer for your own personal/home use only, provided you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices. The use of any such material on any other website or computer environment is prohibited unless agreed otherwise by the company ("Nova Q Ltd").

All content on this site including words, logos, animations, graphics or other media are trademarks of Nova Q Ltd unless stated otherwise. Other trademarks which appear on this site are owned by the relevant proprietor. All rights relating to such trademarks are reserved.

Disclaimer

This site is controlled and operated by Nova Q Ltd from the United Kingdom and complies with English law. It is intended to be accessed by UK users and international users. All visits to this site shall be governed by English law.

Whilst Nova Q Ltd uses reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information in the site, Nova Q Ltd makes no warranties or representations as to its accuracy. Nova Q Ltd assumes no liability for any errors or omissions in the content of the site. All information is subject to subsequent variation, without notice.

logo invert

Tel: +353-1-2542-276
E: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Unit B21,
KCR Industrial Estate,
Kimmage,
Dublin
D12 X278,
Ireland

Adba
Iofga
Cre
Rea